Second Church Estates Commissioners

The Second Church Estates Commissioner – office holders from 1948 – Present

Rt Hon. Dame Caroline Spelman MP (conservative) 21 May 2015 – present

Rt Hon. Sir Tony Baldry MP (Conservative) 21 Jun 2010 – 7 May 2015

Sir Stuart Bell MP (Labour) 12 Jun 1997 – 21 Jun 2010

Michael Alison MP (Conservative) 19 Jun 1987 – 12 Jun 1997

Sir William van Straubenzee MP (Conservative) 10 May 1979 – 19 Jun 1987

Terry Walker MP (Labour) 30 Nov 1974 – 10 May 1979

Edward Bishop MP (Labour), 18 April 1974 – 30 Nov 1974

Sir William Worsley MP (Conservative) 10 Jul 1970 – 18 Apr 1974

Edward Mallalieu MP (Labour) 8 Dec 1964 – 10 Jul 1970

Sir John Arbuthnot MP  (Conservative) 1 Jun 1962 – 8 Dec 1964

Sir Hubert Ashton MP (Conservative) 17 Sept 1957 – 1 Jun 1962

Sir John Crowder MP (Conservative) 6 Dec 1951 – 17 Sept 1957

Sir Richard Thomas Dyke Acland MP (Labour) 12 Apr 1950 – 6 Dec 1951

Thomas Burden MP (Labour) 1948 – 12 Apr 1950

Ecclesiastical Commissioners 1836 – 1948

Thomas Burden MP (Labour) 20 Aug 1945 – 1948

Major John Digby Mills MP (Conservative) 28 Apr 1943 – 20 Aug 1945

Hon. Sir Richard Denman MP (National Labour) 21 Jan 1931 – 28 Apr 1943

George Middleton MP (Labour) 3 Jul 1929 – 21 Jan 1931

John Dearman Birchall MP (Conservative) 8 Dec 1924 – 3 Jul 1929

George Middleton MP (Labour) 27 Feb 1924 – 8 Dec 1924

John Dearman Birchall MP (Conservative) 27 Feb 1923 – 27 Feb 1924

William Arthur Mount MP (Conservative) 8 Mar 1919 – 27 Feb 1923

Sir Charles Norris Nicholson MP (Liberal) 30 Apr 1910 – 8 Mar 1919

James Tomkinson MP (Liberal) 20 Mar 1907 – 30 Apr 1910

Charles Edward Henry Hobhouse MP (Liberal) 3 Apr 1906 – 20 Mar 1907

Frances Seymour Stevenson MP (Liberal) 22 Feb 1906 – 3 Apr 1906

Lees Knowles MP (Conservative) 25 Sept 1895 – 22 Feb 1906

George Granville Leveson Gower MP (Liberal) 5 Nov 1892 – 25 Sept 1895

Charles Algernon Whitmore MP (Conservative) 20 Jun 1892 – 5 Nov 1892

Rt. Hon. Sir Henry John Selwin Ibbetson MP (Conservative) 8 Sept 1886 – 20 Jun 1892

C.T.D Acland MP (Liberal) 2 Mar 1886 – 8 Sept 1886

Rt. Hon. Sir Henry John Selwin Ibbetson MP (Conservartive) 7 July 1885 – 2 Mar 1886

Hon. Evelyn Ashley MP (Conservative) 21 Jun 1880 – 7 July 1885

Thomas Salt MP (Conservative) 15 Mar 1879 – 21 Jun 1880

George Cubitt MP (Conservative) 6 Mar 1874 – 15 Mar 1879

Tomas Dyke Acland MP (Liberal) 28 Jan 1869 – 6 Mar 1874

John Robert Mowbray MP (Conservative) 2 Aug 1866 – 28 Jan 1869

Rt. Hon. Henry Austin Bruce MP (Liberal) 16 Nov 1865 – 2 Aug 1866

Rt. Hon. Edward Pleydell-Bouverie MP (Liberal) 10 Aug 1859 – 16 Nov 1865

Viscount Eversley (Whig) 10 Feb 1858 – 10 Aug 1859

Sir John George Shaw-Lefevre (Clerk of Parliament) 24 Aug 1850 – 10 Feb 1858